Students receive scholarships at Awards Assembly

Students receive scholarships at Awards Assembly

Several RRTC students were awarded scholarships at the recent annual Awards Assembly, held May 5, 2022.

Receiving awards were:

The Woodward Scholarship – Kenzlee Wauqua, $500; Emma Tucker, $500; Clinton Kizarr, $500; Brandon Culver, $400; and Jeffery Albert, $300.

The Rodney J. Love Scholarship – Harlee Heaton, $250; and Mervin Aponte, $250.

The Cameron University Tuition Fee Waiver – Olivia Churchman, $1,000; Braylin Vanoven, $1,000; and Gage Wolston, $1,000.

Lions Club Students of the Year – Nickolas Taylor, $1,000; and Kaytlyn Williams, $1,000.

Share This Post
Students win at State SkillsUSA Contest

Students win at State SkillsUSA Contest

Congratulations to our students who recently placed at the State SkillsUSA contest in Tulsa!

Clint Kizarr – Welding – First Place Post-Secondary Sculpture
Jeffery Albert – Welding – Third Place Secondary Welding Job Readiness
Kenlee Wauqua – Cosmetology – First Place Secondary Nail Art Job Exhibit
Emma Tucker – Cosmetology – First Place Secondary Nail Care
Brandon Culver – CNC/Precision Machining – Second Place Post-Secondary Precision Machining Technology

Share This Post
Outstanding Students Named

Outstanding Students Named

Red River Technology Center names Outstanding Students

 

During the annual award ceremony held May 5, 2022, RRTC instructors named their morning and afternoon outstanding students of the year for the 2021-2022 school year.

 

Students selected were: Business – Charles Bennett and Kaytlyn Williams; Electronics Technology – Liberty Hesbrook, Joshua Lee, Rugar Garrison, and Nicholas Taylor; Cosmetology – Breeanna Davidson, Emma Tucker, Hunter Johnson, Kylee Johnson; Automotive Collision – Rylan Fudge, Tommy Self, Ayden Curry and Jesse Johnson; Computer-Aided Drafting – Haley Best, Kara Morgan and Nathan Grigg; Health Careers – Ensly Long, Paiton Smith, Kyndle Chastain, Morgan Mooney, Samantha Bowden, Nikita Guthrie, Jayden Bruce, Hannah Lamons, Rolando Perez, A’lana Meador, Perla Hernandez, and Briseida Diaz; Welding – Joail Fishgrab, Brandon Ward, Vincent Parkhurst, and Marshall Mattheson; Automotive Service – Kolten Bethune, Levi Young, Phillip Miller, Brayden Bradley, Caleb Thompson, Zac Stroud, and Jacob Potesak; CNC Precision Machining – Dalton Wooley, Phoenix Jones, Brandon Culver, and Keith Robertson; Residential Heating and Air Conditioning – Gabe Price, Dawson Ledford, Chase Kraus, and Ryan Wilcox; Pre-Engineering Academy – Cannon Mitchell, Landon Ellis, and Landon Holley; Biomedical Science Academy – Collin Stringer, Bre’dyn McPherson, Caylie Folsum, and Ainsley Linzman; Emergency Medical Services – John Turner, Hadlee Rice, Chase Keck, and Holly Tugmon; Practical Nursing – Kristie Cotton, Lisa Breeze, Joquettia Riddles, and Ciera Scott.

Share This Post
HOSA students win big at State Contest

HOSA students win big at State Contest

Several RRTC HOSA-Future Health Professionals students recently placed at the State Contest held April 11-13. Placing were:

Health Careers:

Rolando Perez was awarded at $500.00 HOSA scholarship!

Practical Nursing Chapter:

Bambie Getz – 1st place in Medical Spelling

Lacy Mullins – 1st place in Clinical Nursing

Ana Tamez – 1st place in Healthy Lifestyle

Jerney Denton, Britney Hervey, Dustin Payne, and Olivia Whaley – 1st place HOSA Bowl

Treasure Gibbs – 2nd place Prepared Speaking

Toyah Barton – 3rd place Research Persuasive Writing/Speaking

Ciera Scott – 3rd place Health Career Photo

Brandi Morriston – 4th place Medical Math

 

EMS Chapter:

Chase Keck and Holly Tugmon – 1st place EMT (secondary)

Hadlee Rice and John Turner – 2nd place EMT (secondary)

Brian Foss and Kane Helton – 3rd place EMT (post-secondary)

Loveina Bayless and Ashleigh Ruthstrom – 4th place EMT (secondary)

Sierra Blue and Bayleigh Walls – 2nd place CPR/First Aid (post secondary)

 

Biomedical Science Chapter:

Bredyn McPherson and Collin Stringer – 3rd place CPR/First Aid (secondary)

 

Students placing first will advance to the National Contest this summer.

Share This Post

Practical Nursing students awarded PEO scholarship

Three Practical Nursing students were recently awarded scholarships by the Duncan Philanthropic Educational Organization- Chapter GS. The scholarships are worth $344.00 and cover the cost of the students’ NCLEX exam. Students receiving the scholarship were Olivia Whaley, Brigetta Meddler, and Bambie Getz.

Share This Post
BPA Students Place at State Contest

BPA Students Place at State Contest

Congratulations to the following Business students who competed and placed at the State Business Professionals of America (BPA) Contest! Charles Bennett and Kaytlyn Williams will advance to the National BPA Contest in Dallas, Texas, the first week of May!
 
Charles Bennett, Temple High School – first place in Fundamental Accounting; third place in Financial Math & Analysis Concepts; and sixth place in Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications.
 
Destyni Batch, Adult – second place in Advanced Word Processing; and 3rd place in Advanced Office Systems & Procedures.
 
Destiny Martin, Adult – fourth place in Advanced Word Processing; ninth place in College Accounting; ninth place in Financial Math & Analysis Concepts.
 
Emily Matthesen, Homeschool – third place in Database Applications.
 
Kaytlyn Williams, Waurika High School – first place in Business Meeting Management Concepts; second place in Advanced Office Systems & Procedures; sixth place in Advanced Word Processing.
 
Cameron Wilkinson, Duncan High School – tenth place in Fundamental Word Processing.

 

Share This Post
Otha  Grimes Scholarship Recipients

Otha Grimes Scholarship Recipients

Six Red River Technology Center Practical Nursing students were awarded the Spring 2022 Otha Grimes Scholarship by the Oklahoma Foundation for Career and Technology Education. The scholarships, which vary in amount, are awarded twice a year in the fall and spring. Receiving the scholarships were Elisabeth Breeze; Treasure Gibbs; Brandi Morriston, Kristie Cotton, Dustin Payne, and Jerney Denton.

Share This Post
Nursing students awarded Jerry D. Morris Memorial Scholarship

Nursing students awarded Jerry D. Morris Memorial Scholarship

Congratulations to Practical Nursing students Ana Tamez, Bambie Getz, and Ciera Scott for being named 2021-22 Jerry D. Morris Scholarship recipients! The scholarship is presented in memory of former RRTC superintendent Jerry Morris and is worth $500.

Share This Post
Nursing students awarded Lillard Scholarship

Nursing students awarded Lillard Scholarship

Congratulations to the following Practical Nursing students who recently received the John Lillard Scholarship worth $300: Olivia Whaley, Jerney Denton, Cliff Snow and Kurstin Hill.

Share This Post

Title IX Trainings

Title IX training resources from the Sept. 10, 2020, OSSBA professional development titled “Title IX: Understanding New Federal Rules and Regulations”. Attending the training were: Dennis Loafman, Superintendent; Brook Holding, Assistant Superintendent; Lisa Williams, A&CD and BIS Coordinator; and Sylvia Loveday, Program Director.

Title IX Regulations: Revisions

Title IX Investigation Steps

Is This a Possible Title IX Issue?

Investigation Timeline

Title IX Investigation – Supportive Measures

Notice of Title IX Investigation and Interview

Notice of Title IX Interview

Notice of Temporary Delay

Emergency Removal

Share This Post