Red River Technology Center Graduates 44th Practical Nursing Class

 

Nineteen Practical Nursing students from Red River Technology Center recently received their pins and diplomas during a graduation ceremony held June 20, 2019, at the Delbert E. Morrison Health Careers Building Auditorium.

 

Superintendent Dennis Loafman and Assistant Superintendent Brook Holding delivered the welcome to the crowd of graduates, family and friends. Members of the 44th Practical Nursing class were then honored for their year of hard work with numerous scholarships and other achievement awards.

 

Red River Technology Center’s counselor, Misty Wade, recognized the graduates who had previously received scholarships and awards from organizations.

 

The following organizations have previously awarded scholarships: the Duncan Regional Hospital Auxiliary; Hugh H. Cherry VFW 1192 and Auxiliary to Post 1192; John E. Lillard Scholarship; Owl Club of Duncan; Oklahoma Career Tech Foundation; Otha Grimes Scholarship; Jerry Morris Scholarship Committee; The Duncan Breakfast Optimist Organization; Physicians Manpower Training Commission; Martha Overstreet and the Philanthropic Education Organization (BK, EE, FJ, and GS Chapters); Horatio Alger, Rodney Love/Next Step; and Oklahoma’s Promise Scholarships.

 

Those receiving awards on the night of graduation were:

 

Saela Sullins and Suzanne Greeson, were voted Outstanding Fellow Classmates by their peers.

 

Carly Mann received the Award for Outstanding Theory Knowledge and Kristi LaFerr received the Award for Outstanding Clinical Practice.  Duncan Regional Hospital received an award for Best Clinical Facility, and Julia Kosechata received the Mountain Mover award.

 

Jessica Church, Tiffany Cummings, Tina Riggs and Rickey Wylie represented the top 10 percent of the 2018-2019 Practical Nursing class and were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society.

 

Outstanding Students for the Practical Nursing Program this year were Ana Gomez, Suzanne Greeson, Charlie Romero and Saela Sullins.

 

Practical Nursing Director Amanda Churchman, RN, introduced the graduates while Program Director Sylvia Loveday presented diplomas. Practical Nursing instructors Krissy Bohn, RN, and Liz Baxter, RN, presented nursing pins to the graduates, while each graduate was pinned by a member of their family.

 

The 2018-2019 graduates are: Marissa Beeson, Stephanie Carrasco, Jessica Church, Tiffany Cummings, Ana Gomez, Suzanne Greeson, Kassie Hekia, Ashley Idell, Jonathan Johnson, Melanie Kohler, Kristi LaFerr, Kaylee Land, Carly Mann, Tina Riggs, Charlie Romero, Dane Smith, Amber Spaulding, Saela Sullins, and Rickey Wylie.

Share This Post