Outstanding Students for 2016-17

Written by  //  May 5, 2017  //  News  //  No comments

Red River Technology Center instructors recently recognized their Outstanding Students for the 2016-17 school year at the school’s annual awards assembly on May 4.

 

During the assembly, which was held once in the morning and afternoon, instructors were given time to honor students with the Outstanding Student of the Year awards. Instructors chose students from both the morning and afternoon programs to recognize based on attendance, participation in class, leadership and citizenship, among other qualities.

 

In all, 53 students from 14 different programs were honored as Outstanding Students of the Year.

 

Students recognized in the morning awards assembly were: Riley Barton, Auto Collision; Gus Wrape, Auto Service I; Sean Edens, Auto Service II; Austin Hall, Carpentry; Shane Thacker, Carpentry; Nick Ellworth, Carpentry; Kobe Kile, Computer-Aided Drafting; Tucker Jones, Computer-Aided Drafting; Jada Ricketts, Cosmetology; Amanda Slate, Cosmetology; Jordan Jones, Electronics; Joseph Ferguson, Electronics; Harry Frasher, Electronics; Mason Smith, Residential Heating and Air Conditioning (HVAC); David Patterson, HVAC; Angela Gattenby, Health Careers I; Tristen Spivey, Health Careers I; Harold Moran, Health Careers I; Katrina Bevans, Health Careers I; Tylor Greenroyd, Health Careers II; Katlyn Keenan, Health Careers II; Kendyl DeForest, Health Careers II; Jake Kilbourn, Pre-Engineering; Dustin Tackitt, CNC Machining; Shyan Lyles, Welding; Tristan Glancy, Biomedical Science; Abigail Peters, Biomedical Science; Kacee Crumpton, Business; Naomi Burden, Business; Samantha Crone, Practical Nursing; Alex Diaz, Practical Nursing; Aley Baecker, Practical Nursing; and Nicole Balthrop, Practical Nursing.

 

Students recognized during the afternoon awards assembly were: Jesus Diaz, Auto Collision; Cale Schreiner, Auto Service II; Arien Wilkins, Auto Service I; Kaylee Keenan, Cosmetology; Heather Pitcock, Cosmetology; Mason Boyd, Carpentry; Charles White, Electronics; Austin Stuck, Electronics; Ana Tamez, Health Careers I; Rowdy Swanson, Health Careers I; Jose Ojeda, Health Careers II; Hayden Webb, Pre-Engineering; Jerry Nubby, CNC Machining; Lucas Davis, Welding; Ethan Tucker, HVAC; Blake Boyd, HVAC; Noah McGhghy, Biomedical Science; Kaisie Bowers, Business; Gracee Morrison, Business; and Trevor Grigg, Computer-Aided Drafting.

Share This Post
Share

Leave a Comment

*

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

comm comm comm